Note to Foreign passport holders (other than Person of Indian Origin with a PIO or OCI card)

Indian law requires foreigners to have a Student visa or a Provisional Student Visa to enrol for formal study as students in any of the courses at the Gurukulam. The Student visa process requires a formal admission letter from the Gurukulam which is issued only to those who are accepted as students for a course offered. Visitors on any other visa  including a Tourist visa cannot be accepted as Students.

THEREFORE, THE ‘PURPOSE OF VISIT’ TO THE GURUKULAM IN THE ACCOMMODATION REQUEST BY A FOREIGNER WITHOUT A STUDENT VISA SHOULD NOT BE “STUDY”, AS THE WORD STUDY IS GENERALLY CONSTRUED TO MEAN  ‘FORMAL STUDY’.

Some of the common reasons for people visiting the Gurukulam include:

  • To know more about the Gurukulam
  • To meet with Teachers and current students
  • To know more about the teachings available at the Gurukulam
  • To explore possibilities of enrolling in a future course etc.

Foreigners who are guests at the Gurukulam may explore how the Gurukulam operates, observe some classes to familiarize themselves with the subject matter taught, nature of courses and the style of teaching at a traditional Gurukulam. This is a courtesy extended to all our guests visiting us. 

Thank you for your attention.

Kindly plan your visit keeping the above in mind.

 


Request for Accommodation (at AVG, Anaikatti )

Students and devotees who are interested in having satsanga with the resident teachers in the Gurukulam and attending the ongoing classes at the Gurukulam and wish to come to the Gurukulam and stay overnight or longer may please use the form below to let us know about their plans. The request will be acknowledged and will be responded to depending on availability of accommodation. Please make your travel plans only after receiving confirmation of your accommodation. Please note: The Gurukulam is unable to accommodate Guests who want to stay in the ashram for any reasons other than those stated above Or for extended durations.
  • REQUESTS SHOULD BE AT LEAST 7 DAYS IN ADVANCE

  • Please enter a value between 1 and 100.
  • Are you a foreign passport holder? If yes, please read this note carefully before filling in the purpose.*

  • Please enter a value between 1 and 100.
  • :
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.